Ivory Coast Tax Calculator (2026)

Income tax rates and take-home pay for Ivory Coast

Advertisement

Ivory Coast Income Tax Brackets (2024)

Bracket Income Range Rate
Up to 900,000 XOF annual (75,000 monthly)F CFA 0 - F CFA 900,0000.0%
900,001 to 2,880,000 XOF annual (75,001 to 240,000 monthly)F CFA 900,000 - F CFA 2,880,00016.0% - 16.0%
2,880,001 to 9,600,000 XOF annual (240,001 to 800,000 monthly)F CFA 2,880,000 - F CFA 9,600,00021.0% - 21.0%
9,600,001 to 28,800,000 XOF annual (800,001 to 2,400,000 monthly)F CFA 9,600,000 - F CFA 28,800,00024.0% - 24.0%
28,800,001 to 96,000,000 XOF annual (2,400,001 to 8,000,000 monthly)F CFA 28,800,000 - F CFA 96,000,00028.0% - 28.0%
Above 96,000,000 XOF annual (above 8,000,000 monthly)F CFA 96,000,000+32.0%

CNPS Retirement Fund (Employee)

Bracket Income Range Rate
CNPS Retirement (up to 3,375,000 XOF monthly ceiling)F CFA 0 - F CFA 3,375,0006.3%

Capped at F CFA 40,500,000 per year

Key Facts

Tax Year

2024

Currency

XOF

Top Rate

32.0%

Brackets

6 brackets

Tax-Free Threshold

F CFA 900,000

Social Contributions

1 item

Assumptions

  • · Single employee, no dependents (1.0 share) as per default person model.
  • · Tax calculated on gross monthly income using the progressive bracket formula.
  • · Tax reduction for family responsibilities (RICF) applied: 0 XOF monthly for 1.0 share.
  • · Employee CNPS Retirement Fund contribution of 6.3% is included as a separate employee social contribution, deductible from taxable income.
  • · Monthly ceiling for CNPS Retirement Fund (3,375,000 XOF) applied to contributions.
  • · Payroll tax for local employees at 2.8% is employer-only and excluded from employee take-home calculation.
  • · Employer contributions (7.7% CNPS Retirement Fund, family allowances 5.75%, work injury 2-5%) are excluded.
  • · Annual figures converted from monthly brackets by multiplying by 12.
  • · Tax calculated monthly and annualized for salary comparison purposes.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do I pay in Ivory Coast if I earn 200,000 XOF monthly?

At 200,000 XOF monthly (2,400,000 XOF annually), you fall into the 16% tax bracket (900,001 to 2,880,000 XOF annually). After deducting your 6.3% CNPS Retirement Fund contribution, your taxable income is reduced, and you'll owe income tax at the 16% rate on the amount above 900,000 XOF. This progressive system means you only pay the higher rate on income within that specific bracket, not on your entire salary.

What is the CNPS Retirement Fund and how much do I contribute?

The CNPS Retirement Fund is a mandatory employee social contribution in Ivory Coast set at 6.3% of your gross income, with a monthly ceiling of 3,375,000 XOF. This contribution is deductible from your taxable income, which reduces the amount subject to income tax. It's separate from your employer's contributions and is automatically withheld from your salary.

Do I pay income tax on my first 75,000 XOF earned monthly in Ivory Coast?

No, Ivory Coast has a tax-free threshold of 75,000 XOF monthly (900,000 XOF annually), so you pay zero income tax on earnings up to that amount. Only income above this threshold is subject to the progressive tax brackets, starting at 16% for the next bracket. This makes the system progressive and provides relief for lower-income earners.

What are the income tax brackets in Ivory Coast and what rates apply?

Ivory Coast uses a 6-bracket progressive income tax system. Income up to 75,000 XOF monthly is tax-free, then rates increase: 16% from 75,001 to 240,000 XOF monthly, 21% from 240,001 to 800,000 XOF, 24% from 800,001 to 2,400,000 XOF, 28% from 2,400,001 to 8,000,000 XOF, and 32% above 8,000,000 XOF monthly. Each bracket applies only to income within that range, so higher earners pay progressively more on additional income.

How do family responsibilities affect my tax in Ivory Coast?

Ivory Coast offers a tax reduction for family responsibilities (RICF) that varies based on your household status and number of dependents. For a single person with no dependents (1.0 share), this credit provides 0 XOF in monthly tax reduction. Individuals with dependents may receive additional tax relief, which would lower their overall tax liability.

Advertisement

Compare Ivory Coast with another country

See side-by-side tax breakdowns for any two countries

Compare countries