Singapore Tax Calculator (2026)

Income tax rates and take-home pay for Singapore

Advertisement

Singapore Income Tax Brackets (2025)

Bracket Income Range Rate
0% bandSGD 0 - SGD 20,0000.0%
2% bandSGD 20,000 - SGD 30,0002.0%
3.5% bandSGD 30,000 - SGD 40,0003.5%
7% bandSGD 40,000 - SGD 80,0007.0%
11.5% bandSGD 80,000 - SGD 120,00011.5%
15% bandSGD 120,000 - SGD 160,00015.0%
18% bandSGD 160,000 - SGD 200,00018.0%
19% bandSGD 200,000 - SGD 240,00019.0%
19.5% bandSGD 240,000 - SGD 280,00019.5%
20% bandSGD 280,000 - SGD 320,00020.0%
22% bandSGD 320,000 - SGD 500,00022.0%
23% bandSGD 500,000 - SGD 1,000,00023.0%
24% bandSGD 1,000,000+24.0%

Personal allowance: SGD 1,000

Central Provident Fund (CPF) - Employee

Bracket Income Range Rate
Ordinary wages up to SGD 96,000 annual ceilingSGD 0 - SGD 96,00020.0%
Additional wages between SGD 96,000 and SGD 102,000SGD 96,000 - SGD 102,00020.0%

Capped at SGD 19,200 per year

Key Facts

Tax Year

2025

Currency

SGD

Top Rate

24.0%

Brackets

13 brackets

Allowance

SGD 1,000

Social Contributions

1 item

Assumptions

  • · Model represents a resident individual employee (Singapore citizen or permanent resident aged 55 and below).
  • · CPF contributions calculated at standard rates: employee 20% of ordinary wages up to SGD 8,000/month ceiling (SGD 96,000 annual OW ceiling for 2026).
  • · CPF is deductible from taxable income.
  • · No personal reliefs claimed (child, spouse, aged dependant, etc.) to represent a standard single employee without dependents.
  • · Earned income relief of SGD 1,000 applied (for employees under 55).
  • · CPF contributions on additional wages (bonus) included up to SGD 102,000 total annual wages ceiling.
  • · SRS contributions excluded as voluntary scheme.
  • · No employer-paid levies included (SDL, FWL are employer-only).
  • · Non-resident taxation not modeled; resident model only.
  • · Life insurance premiums and other optional reliefs excluded.
  • · Taxable income calculated as: gross employment income less CPF contributions less earned income relief.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do I pay in Singapore if I earn SGD 60,000 per year?

On SGD 60,000 gross income, after CPF contributions (20% up to the annual ceiling) and the SGD 1,000 earned income relief, your taxable income falls into Singapore's progressive tax brackets. You'll pay 0% on the first SGD 20,000, 2% on the next SGD 10,000, 3.5% on the next SGD 10,000, and 7% on the remaining amount, resulting in a total income tax of approximately SGD 2,100 for the year.

What is CPF and how does it affect my take-home pay?

The Central Provident Fund (CPF) is a mandatory social contribution where employees contribute 20% of their ordinary wages, up to an annual ceiling of SGD 96,000. The good news is that CPF contributions are deductible from your taxable income, which reduces the income tax you owe, so your total deductions are lower than they would be without this tax relief.

Do I pay different income tax rates depending on which city or region I work in within Singapore?

No, Singapore does not have regional or state-level income taxes. The income tax rates and brackets apply uniformly across the entire country, regardless of where you live or work within Singapore.

What is Singapore's top income tax rate and at what income level does it apply?

Singapore's highest income tax rate is 24%, which applies to taxable income above SGD 1,000,000. The tax system is highly progressive with 13 different brackets, so the effective tax rate you pay depends on your total income, starting from 0% on the first SGD 20,000 and gradually increasing as you earn more.

Can I claim personal reliefs like child or spouse allowances to reduce my taxes?

Yes, Singapore offers various personal reliefs including allowances for children, spouses, and aged dependents that can reduce your taxable income. However, the tax calculator assumes no personal reliefs to show a baseline scenario; you should check the IRAS website or consult a tax professional to see which reliefs you qualify for based on your personal circumstances.

Advertisement

Compare Singapore with another country

See side-by-side tax breakdowns for any two countries

Compare countries